So A lot for “9 to five”: Employers’ Consideration of Workers’ and Candidates’ Conduct Outdoors of Work
[…] N.C. General Statutes §95-28.1A, “Discrimination against persons based on genetic testing or genetic information prohibited”: Makes it unlawful for an employer to “deny or refuse employment to any person or discharge any person from employment on account of the person’s having requested genetic testing or counseling services”.
N.C. General Statutes §9-32, “Discharge of juror unlawful”: “No employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has been called for jury duty, or is serving as a grand juror or petit juror”.