So A lot for “9 to five”: Employers’ Consideration of Workers’ and Candidates’ Conduct Outdoors of Work
[…] N.C. General Statutes §95-196, regarding “Employee rights” pertaining to “Identification of Toxic or Hazardous Substances”: Provides in part that “No employer shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or otherwise discipline or … discriminate against an employee … because the employee has assisted the Commissioner of Labor … or the Fire Chief … who may make or is making an inspection under” various statutes pertaining to “on-site inspections” for the purpose of ensuring safe handling of toxic or hazardous chemicals.
N.C. General Statutes §127A-202.1, “Discrimination against persons who serve in the National Guard and acts of reprisal prohibited”: Prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis of “membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation” to perform service “in the North Carolina National Guard or the National Guard of another state”. Such discrimination can be established if the applicant’s or employee’s involvement in such service was a mere “motivating factor” in the employer’s adverse decision, unless the employer “can prove …